KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

jacket coating

Italian translation: guaina protettiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jacket coating
Italian translation:guaina protettiva
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

10:24 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: jacket coating
jacket coating of, in this case, a fiber optic cable.
Alexander Chisholm
guaina protettiva
Explanation:
è l'ultimo rivestimento al di sopra del cladding (mantello) e del rivestimento primario.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guaina protettiva
Gian
4rivestimento con guaina (inguainatura)filnobilio


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rivestimento con guaina (inguainatura)


Explanation:
none

filnobilio
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 48

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guaina protettiva


Explanation:
è l'ultimo rivestimento al di sopra del cladding (mantello) e del rivestimento primario.


    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/dank05/fibre_ottiche/Tipologie/t...
Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo
13 hrs