KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

top coated

Italian translation: finitura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top coated
Italian translation:finitura
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:56 Oct 18, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: top coated
top coated with a tough flexible overcoat - also what is the difference between top-coat and overcoat?
Alexander Chisholm
finitura
Explanation:
top coat = finitura (strato di finitura) di un "istema di verniciatura" (primer, ripresa/riprese e finitura).

"overcoat" = rivestimento, che può essere generale (anche la vernicitura è un tipo di rivestimento) o specifico, per esempio quando una superficie verniciata finita riceve un ulteriore rivestimento in plastica, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho messo \"sicura\" come rating perchè pensavo che si trattasse di verniciatura, ma poi ho visto le altre domande che hai fatto...
Forse sarebbe opportuno indicare il contesto specifico delle varie domande, per non trarre in inganno le persone...

Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
OK and thanks for the help and the comments. I was stuck for a translation to distinguish between the two terms - many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5finitura
langnet
4commento
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finitura


Explanation:
top coat = finitura (strato di finitura) di un "istema di verniciatura" (primer, ripresa/riprese e finitura).

"overcoat" = rivestimento, che può essere generale (anche la vernicitura è un tipo di rivestimento) o specifico, per esempio quando una superficie verniciata finita riceve un ulteriore rivestimento in plastica, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 22:09:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ho messo \"sicura\" come rating perchè pensavo che si trattasse di verniciatura, ma poi ho visto le altre domande che hai fatto...
Forse sarebbe opportuno indicare il contesto specifico delle varie domande, per non trarre in inganno le persone...



langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
OK and thanks for the help and the comments. I was stuck for a translation to distinguish between the two terms - many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
a proposito di "coating"

http://www.impressive.com/customerservice/2001_glossary.asp

AB COATING
Anti-block coating is applied to the non-release coated side of the liner to prevent ink transfer to the backside of the liner. It is generally used with film face materials or heavy adhesive coat-weights.
ADHESIVE: PATTERN COATED
MATERIALS PURCHASED FROM MILLS
An adhesive coating that alternates strips of adhesive with non-adhesive areas that is applied parallel to the machine direction. The non-adhesive areas of the label are frequently used as lift tabs for order picking labels.
PLANT MANUFACTURED MATERIALS
A rotary screen adhesive coater is located in the Goshen Pressure Sensitive Label Plant. The coater allows adhesives to be applied in various patterns, including cross-web and finger lift tab patterns not available from the mills. See: Rotary Screen Adhesive Coater.
ADHESIVE: STRIP COATED
See: Adhesive: Pattern Coated

ADHESIVE: ZONE COATED
See: Adhesive: Pattern Coated

ANCHOR COAT
See: Barrier Coat, and Primer

BARRIER COAT
A coating applied to a face material on the side opposite the printing surface that lies between the material and the adhesive coat. It provides increased opacity to the face material, and/or prevents migration of adhesive to the face material, and/or improves anchorage of adhesive to face material. See also: Anchor Coat, or Primer.

CAST-COATED PAPER
A paper coating which is allowed to harden or set while in contact with a finishing surface. In general, cast-coated papers usually have a high gloss finish.

CLEAR COAT
A coating that protects the printing and the surface of a pressure sensitive label from abrasion, sunlight, chemicals, moisture, or any combination of these. Varnish and lacquer are examples of clear coats. See also: Lacquer, Overcoat, Protective Coating, or Varnish.

OVERCOAT
See: Clear Coat, Lacquer, Protective Coating, Top coat, Top-coating, or Varnish.
PATTERNED RELEASE COATING
Applying release coating beside non-coated areas, in strips that run parallel to the machine direction. Where there is no release coating the result is a permanent bond (depending on physical properties of a given adhesive) between the face material and the liner.
PROTECTIVE COATING
A coating that protects the printing and the surface of a label from abrasion, sunlight, chemicals and moisture, or a combination of these. See also: Clear Coat, Lacquer, Overcoat, or Top coat/Top-coating.
RELEASE COAT
The coating (silicone) on a liner that allows a label to be removed from that liner.
RELEASE COATING: PATTERNED
See: Pattern Release Coating
TOP COAT / TOP-COATING
A substance applied to the face of a label that will enhance the printing or aesthetic appearance of the label. See also: Clear Coat, Lacquer, Overcoat, Protective Coating, or Varnish.
VARNISH
A heat (hot air) or ultraviolet cured coating of one or more materials applied to a face material for protection and/or decoration. See: Clear Coat, Overcoat, Protective Coating, or Top Coat/Top-coating.
VARNISH
A heat (hot air) or ultraviolet cured coating of one or more materials applied to a face material for protection and/or decoration. See: Clear Coat, Overcoat, Protective Coating, or Top Coat/Top-coating.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123