KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

wig-wag control

Italian translation: joystick


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wig-wag control
Italian translation:joystick
Entered by: Paola Guzzetta

11:24 Oct 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wig-wag control
A Wig-Wag control is like a joystick. It is is a lever operated speed and direction control. Move the lever forward to go forward, and pull it back to go backwards. The speed is controlled by how far forward (or back) you pull the lever
fmatteoda
Spain
joystick
Explanation:
wig wag control e`la dicitura americana.
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joystick
Paola Guzzetta
4controllo tramite joystick
Gian
4joystick
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joystick


Explanation:
wig wag control e`la dicitura americana.


    Reference: http://www.4qd.co.uk/fea/joy.html
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joystick


Explanation:
e`la dicitura americana


    Reference: http://www.4qd.co.uk/fea/joy.html
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controllo tramite joystick


Explanation:
Joystick or Wig-Wag. A joystick (know in USA as a Wig-Wag control)
is a lever operated speed and direction control. Move the lever ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123