KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

on/off panel and status light

Italian translation: Quadro di accensione/spegnimento e spia di stato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on/off panel and status light
Italian translation:Quadro di accensione/spegnimento e spia di stato
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

11:37 Oct 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: on/off panel and status light
it is the light on the panel which indicates whether the scooter is switched on or off, and also shows the status. So it is a light to indicate on/off and status of the vehicle.
fmatteoda
Spain
Quadro di accensione/spegnimento e spia di stato
Explanation:
per dirlo in italiano:-)
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Quadro di accensione/spegnimento e spia di stato
Maria Elena Tondi
4 +3pannello on/off e spia di stato
Gian


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pannello on/off e spia di stato


Explanation:
anche in Italia si usa sugli interruttori ON-OFF.
La luce (lampada) in questo caso viene chiamata spia

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
23 mins

agree  hjl
53 mins

agree  caterina fuda
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quadro di accensione/spegnimento e spia di stato


Explanation:
per dirlo in italiano:-)

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
3 hrs

agree  luskie
7 hrs