KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

cross-section

Italian translation: campione rappresentativo


08:03 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / System-Generated Emails
English term or phrase: cross-section
Review the proposed respondent list to verify that the people listed represent a cross-section of the employee's contacts who can give the employee constructive feedback.

Da cross-section in poi non capisco molto bene la frase...
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:campione rappresentativo
Explanation:
campione rappresentativo
Selected response from:

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5campione rappresentativo
Cristina Cesarini
4 +1uno spaccato
Gian
4v.s.
Silvana Parascandolo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno spaccato


Explanation:
cioè una parte rappresentativa

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
..le persone elencate rappresentino i contatti degli impiegati in modo ampiamente differenziato...
Ciao

Silvana Parascandolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 110

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
campione rappresentativo


Explanation:
campione rappresentativo

Cristina Cesarini
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kimmy: o Settore rappresentativo
29 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
1 hr

agree  Marcello Napolitano
2 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days