KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

proof pressure test

Italian translation: prova di tenuta sotto pressione)


12:04 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: proof pressure test
Norma EN 1803:2002 - Bombole trasportabili per gas - Ispezione periodica e prove per bombole per gas di acciaio al carbonio saldato

When carrying out a pressure test, a suitable fluid, normally water shall be used as the test medium. The test shall be a proof pressure test, as appropriate to the design of the cylinder.

prova di pressione dimostrativa???
Vallicelli
Italian translation:prova di tenuta sotto pressione)
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7prova di tenuta sotto pressione)
Gian
4pressione di prova
Sabrina Eskelson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
prova di tenuta sotto pressione)


Explanation:
..

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
1 min

agree  Marcello Napolitano
1 min

agree  caterina fuda
7 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
37 mins

agree  Monica Fernandes
57 mins

agree  SimoC
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
6 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressione di prova


Explanation:
Secondo il Marolli, la "proof pressure" è la pressione di prova utilizzata per test non distruttivi. A questo punto per evitare la ridondanza ti consiglierei di non tradurre il termine "test".


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/alpagas/58.pdf
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708