KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

to short ship

Italian translation: spedite in quantita inferiore rispetto all'ordinato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to short ship
Italian translation:spedite in quantita inferiore rispetto all'ordinato
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

16:46 Oct 22, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: to short ship
dal contesto sembrerebbe che significhi "spedire in ritardo", ma vorrei una conferma o qualche altro suggerimento.
Grazie

Frase: If parts are short shipped let xxx know there will be a delay.
Marina Capalbo
spedite in quantita inferiore rispetto all'ordinato
Explanation:
il ritardo di cui si parla nella seconda parte della frase si riferisce ovviamente alla spedizione del saldo. NON sono d'accordo con la prima traduzione, sorry
NB il contrario di short-shipped e over-shipped
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3spedite in quantita inferiore rispetto all'ordinato
Domenica Grangiotti
2spedita ma non consegnataGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
spedita ma non consegnata


Explanation:
Una merce spedita ma consegnata al mittente per cause intervenute nella catena dei sistemi di trasporto. Questo mi sembra di avere capito fruggando nei siti internet

Giacomo


http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:MiO94hh0fj0C:www.rgm.ca/...
SHORT-SHIPPED ITEMS(Product Invoiced but Not Received


http://www.cheapest-ferry-crossing.co.uk/Stena Line/Stena-Li...
"Definition
A short-shipped/outshipped unit is a unit that is booked and checked in but not shipped. Outside of office hours the port should take appropriate action to rectify the problem and advice the freight reservations office at the earliest opportunity.
Procedure
In all cases the port advises the responsible reservations office of any incidents of this nature. It is the responsibility of the local reservation office to insure that the situation is, or will be rectified as soon as possible"

http://www.mbendi.co.za/export/sa/dictqt.stm
Goods are said to be a short shipment, or short shipped, when part is not loaded.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 18:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sono dimenticato il \'non\':

Una merce spedita ma non consegnata al mittente per cause .....

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spedite in quantita inferiore rispetto all'ordinato


Explanation:
il ritardo di cui si parla nella seconda parte della frase si riferisce ovviamente alla spedizione del saldo. NON sono d'accordo con la prima traduzione, sorry
NB il contrario di short-shipped e over-shipped

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
21 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli: Infatti, "spedizione incompleta" secondo il Picchi
46 mins

agree  Marcello Napolitano
1 hr