KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

live/common test lead

Italian translation: puntale in tensione/di terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:live/common test lead
Italian translation:puntale in tensione/di terra
Entered by: VERTERE

10:27 Oct 23, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: live/common test lead
Che differenza c'è tra un "live" test lead e un "common" test lead?

Before changing functions, disconnect test leads from any circuit you are testing. Always disconnect the "live" test lead before disconnecting the common test lead.
VERTERE
Italy
commento
Explanation:
live è in tensione (credo sia il positivo), mentre l'altro è quello di terra
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Filo della prova "vivo"/comunehjl
4commento
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commento


Explanation:
live è in tensione (credo sia il positivo), mentre l'altro è quello di terra

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filo della prova "vivo"/comune


Explanation:
Prima di cambiare le funzioni , disinserisce i fili della prova da qualunque circuito che lei sottopongono alla prova. Sempre disinserire il filo della prova "vivo" prima di disinserire il filo della prova comune.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 12:48:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"vivo\"=con tensione
\"comine\"=0

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 4