KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

milestone

Italian translation: importante traguardo


10:30 Oct 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / impinato di mossidectina
English term or phrase: milestone
Claim for extension:

1. .....
2. The FER programme shows clearly the intention to issue all P & ID's Rev 0 by 20 Nov 96. This milestone was achieved and in some cases bettered.
3. The HAZOP carried out from Nov....
paolavi
Italian translation:importante traguardo
Explanation:
milestone e' letteralmente la pietra miliare ma non tradurrei letteralmente

raggiunto e superato per quanto riguarda i verbi

ciao omonima!

paola l m
Selected response from:

CLS Lexi-tech
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9importante traguardo
CLS Lexi-tech
5 +1pietra miliarexxxgaya
4importante obiettivo
Gian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
importante traguardo


Explanation:
milestone e' letteralmente la pietra miliare ma non tradurrei letteralmente

raggiunto e superato per quanto riguarda i verbi

ciao omonima!

paola l m


CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita
22 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  Consuelo Marchioni
1 hr

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: anche semplicemente traguardo
3 hrs

agree  Marcello Napolitano
3 hrs

agree  caterina fuda
7 hrs

agree  Valeria Francesconi
10 hrs

agree  Paola Grassi
23 hrs

agree  theangel: concordo sulla spiegazione, forse però userei "obiettivo"
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
importante obiettivo


Explanation:
sarebbe pietra miliare

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pietra miliare


Explanation:
pietra miliare, si usa anche in senso figurato!

xxxgaya
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
3 mins