KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Fuel distributor

Italian translation: distributore di carburante agli iniettori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fuel distributor
Italian translation:distributore di carburante agli iniettori
Entered by: Nicky

16:22 Oct 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Fuel distributor
Elenco di parti di un motore - chiamarlo 'distributore di carburante' mi dà l'idea di una stazione di servizio, c'è qualcosa di meglio?
Nicky
distributore di benzina agli iniettori
Explanation:
per i sistemi ad iniezione

Is your CIS system not working properly? The fuel distributor is at the heart of the system. Proper operation is necessary for the car to get good fuel delivery to each and every injector. A defective fuel distributor will cause your car to run unevenly, supplying injectors with uneven amounts of fuel. Replace yours with a genuine Bosch Rebuilt Fuel Distributor today.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
In effetti credo che la pompa sia un'altra cosa, 'fuel pump'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pompa d'alimentazioneM_Falzone
4 +1distributore di benzina agli iniettori
Gian
5diffusore di carburantebergazy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pompa d'alimentazione


Explanation:
o pompa carburante.
Spero serva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 16:34:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per MARIA ELENA: Scusa, ho inserito la risposta incompleta. Lo spinterogeno non si occupa della distribuzione del carburante, ma della produzione di scintille utilizzate nella fase di scoppio.


    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/andreatheone/carb.comp.htm
    Reference: http://www.mpsimpex.it/dbf/risulcat2.asp?CATEGORIA=Ricambi%2...
M_Falzone
PRO pts in pair: 296

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Tondi
12 mins
  -> grazie

agree  AndiG
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Eskelson
1 day16 hrs

agree  gmel117608
12 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diffusore di carburante


Explanation:
Auguri!

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 249

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributore di benzina agli iniettori


Explanation:
per i sistemi ad iniezione

Is your CIS system not working properly? The fuel distributor is at the heart of the system. Proper operation is necessary for the car to get good fuel delivery to each and every injector. A defective fuel distributor will cause your car to run unevenly, supplying injectors with uneven amounts of fuel. Replace yours with a genuine Bosch Rebuilt Fuel Distributor today.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
In effetti credo che la pompa sia un'altra cosa, 'fuel pump'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  caterina fuda
15 hrs