KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

strg pump

Italian translation: pompa dello sterzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strg (steering) pump
Italian translation:pompa dello sterzo
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

10:57 Oct 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agricultural machines
English term or phrase: strg pump
Hydraulic capacities
xxxjealu
pompa dello sterzo
Explanation:
have a look at the link. It is useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strg per me e\' abbreviazione di steering
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pompa dello sterzo
Domenica Grangiotti
4scuse
Gian
3 +1pompa di immagazzinaggioMarcello Napolitano


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pompa di immagazzinaggio


Explanation:
Dovrebbe essere l'abbreviazzione di storage. Magari qualcuno ha un'idea migliore. HTH

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Power Steering Pump/ Electro-Hydraulic
3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pompa dello sterzo


Explanation:
have a look at the link. It is useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:25:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

strg per me e\' abbreviazione di steering


    Reference: http://www.michiganfieroclub.org/psteering.htm
    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/DictSearch/English/dictsrch...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Esposito
28 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scuse


Explanation:
ho sbagliato a dare un "agree" a Marcello.
Ho trovato su Google che l'abbreviazione strg = steering


Power Steering Pump/ Electro-Hydraulic

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123