KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

wet/dry cleaner

Italian translation: detergente a secco/liquido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wet/dry cleaner
Italian translation:detergente a secco/liquido
Entered by: Nuriko

10:59 Oct 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer
English term or phrase: wet/dry cleaner
Pulitore ..... ?

http://shop.store.yahoo.com/brandsmall/0090-60000.html
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
detergente a secco/liquido
Explanation:
http://www.free2com.it/catalogo.asp?linea=ACCESSORI VARI
Selected response from:

Nuriko
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2detergente a secco/liquidoNuriko
4 +1detergente per pulizia a secco e ad umido
Gian
5soluzione detergente a secco/umido
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1Vedi sotto
Sabrina Eskelson
3umido/ a secco
Domenica Grangiotti
2a secco o ad acquaCiuenda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Io lo renderei: liquido brevettato per la pulizia a secco/a umido di ....


    Reference: http://www.discoweb.com/it/Accessories/scripts/Accessories.a...
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
umido/ a secco


Explanation:
non ho idee migliori per umido

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
detergente a secco/liquido


Explanation:
http://www.free2com.it/catalogo.asp?linea=ACCESSORI VARI

Nuriko
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
35 mins

agree  gmel117608
14 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soluzione detergente a secco/umido


Explanation:
cristina

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 766

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detergente per pulizia a secco e ad umido


Explanation:
5 a campione) sono di varia natura e colori (metallogallici, tipografici ed ... quando non sconsigliabile, un trattamento di pulizia ad umido ... La pulizia a secco ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
29 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a secco o ad acqua


Explanation:
quando vado in tintoria a volte discutiamo un po' se fare la pulizia a secco o ad acqua / con acqua

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 19:25:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non avevo visto il link. Scusa, non c\'entra niente.

Ciuenda