KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tripod adapter fitting

Italian translation: attacco per adattatore del treppiedi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tripod adapter fitting
Italian translation:attacco per adattatore del treppiedi
Entered by: IreneGhez

21:32 Oct 29, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: tripod adapter fitting
Si parla di binocoli:
some binoculars feature a built-in tripod adapter fitting. On these models, a cap-screw is located at the base of the binocular hinge. this allows your binocular to be attached to a tripod (optional tripod adapter required).
Come posso tradurre fitting?
Grazie...
IreneGhez
attacco per adattatore del treppiedi
Explanation:
direi
oppure
Attacco adattatore treppedi :-)
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1attacco per adattatore del treppiediAdriano Bonetto
4attacco per treppiedi
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attacco per adattatore del treppiedi


Explanation:
direi
oppure
Attacco adattatore treppedi :-)


    Reference: http://www.tempestini.it/it/kit1.html
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attacco per treppiedi


Explanation:
è l'attacco (si tratta di un foro filettato) che serve a fissare il treppiedi.
Penso che "adattatore" non serva.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123