KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

induvidual stocks

Italian translation: singoli componenti presenti nella miscela.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:induvidual stocks
Italian translation:singoli componenti presenti nella miscela.
Entered by: Branka Bucconi

14:38 Dec 26, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: induvidual stocks
The toxicity of a heavy fuel oil depends on the toxicity of the induvidual stocks from which it is blended.

In particolar modo mi interessa l'associazione tra "individual stocks" e "from which it is blended".
Claudia Mattaliano
singoli componenti presenti nella miscela.
Explanation:
Gli oli combustibili pesanti hanno componenti più solubili, più pesanti ecc.
(Avevamo heavy fuel oil blending components=componenti per la miscelazione degli oli combustibili pesanti).
Buon lavoro :)
Selected response from:

Branka Bucconi
Croatia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4singoli componenti presenti nella miscela.
Branka Bucconi
4ciascuna partita/provvista
Gian


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
singoli componenti presenti nella miscela.


Explanation:
Gli oli combustibili pesanti hanno componenti più solubili, più pesanti ecc.
(Avevamo heavy fuel oil blending components=componenti per la miscelazione degli oli combustibili pesanti).
Buon lavoro :)

Branka Bucconi
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

agree  AndiG
1 hr

agree  Angela Rossoni
16 hrs

neutral  Gian: non credo che i "components" siano gli "stocks"
3 days23 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ciascuna partita/provvista


Explanation:
in questo caso mi sembra si parli della miscelazione di diversi approvvigionamenti/partite d'olio

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123