KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

indicator tubes

Italian translation: Tubi di rivelazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indicator tubes
Italian translation:Tubi di rivelazione
Entered by: Ida DeFlaviis

11:46 Dec 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: indicator tubes
Prior to entry into a tank, the atmosphere in the tank should be monitored using an oxygen meter and/or an explosimeter. In addition, appropriate electrochemical sensors or INDICATOR TUBES must be used to check for the presence of hydrogen sulphide.
Claudia Mattaliano
Tubi di rivelazione
Explanation:
I tubi di rivelazione sono usati per rilevare la presenza di sostanze e concentrazioni chimiche. I tubi indicatori invece sono dei dispositivi elettronici che trasmettono informazioni attraverso la variazione nella sezione d'urto di un fascio ad un anticatodo luminescente. Credo che nel tuo caso si tratti di rilevazione di sostanze chimiche nell'atmosfera del serbatoio e perciò si tratta di tubi di rivelazione.
Selected response from:

Ida DeFlaviis
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tubi di rivelazioneIda DeFlaviis
4 +1tubi indicatori
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tubi indicatori


Explanation:
Rif.: Eurodicatom

Ciao
Chiara

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margari
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tubi di rivelazione


Explanation:
I tubi di rivelazione sono usati per rilevare la presenza di sostanze e concentrazioni chimiche. I tubi indicatori invece sono dei dispositivi elettronici che trasmettono informazioni attraverso la variazione nella sezione d'urto di un fascio ad un anticatodo luminescente. Credo che nel tuo caso si tratti di rilevazione di sostanze chimiche nell'atmosfera del serbatoio e perciò si tratta di tubi di rivelazione.


    Reference: http://www.dsch.univ.trieste.it/~reisen/sa/sachimaninq.htm
Ida DeFlaviis
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75
1 day17 hrs
  -> thks