KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Maximum pulse

Italian translation: impulso massimo, in funzione, pari a 15 G


14:47 Dec 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Maximum pulse
15 G Maximum Pulse Operating

Valore di resistenza alle vibrazioni di un dispositivo.
Luca Ruella
United States
Italian translation:impulso massimo, in funzione, pari a 15 G
Explanation:


The hard disk drive meets the following criteria while operating in respective conditions described below. The shock test consists of five shocks inputs in each axis and direction for total of 30. There must be a delay between shock pulses, long enough to allow the drive to complete all necessary error recovery procedure.

No errors
5G, 11 ms half-sine shock pulse

No data loss, seek error or permanent damage

10G 11 ms half-sine shock pulse

No data loss, or permanent damage

15 G, 5 ms half-sine shock pulse
30 G, 4 ms half-sine shock pulse

Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impulso massimo, in funzione, pari a 15 G
Gian
3massima potenza
Angela Monetta
2Massima/e vibrazione/ikaren_75
2valore massimo di funzionamentoGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
massima potenza


Explanation:
.

Angela Monetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 118

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Massima/e vibrazione/i


Explanation:
(Strumento) operante/funzionante fino ad una vibrazione massima di 15 G.
"A pelle" mi viene da tradurre così :)

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
valore massimo di funzionamento


Explanation:
o "valore massimo operativo"
oppure "vibrazione massima operativo"


valore massimo sopportato in condizioni di sistema funzionante (che è diverso da quello relativo a sistema non operativo)



Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulso massimo, in funzione, pari a 15 G


Explanation:


The hard disk drive meets the following criteria while operating in respective conditions described below. The shock test consists of five shocks inputs in each axis and direction for total of 30. There must be a delay between shock pulses, long enough to allow the drive to complete all necessary error recovery procedure.

No errors
5G, 11 ms half-sine shock pulse

No data loss, seek error or permanent damage

10G 11 ms half-sine shock pulse

No data loss, or permanent damage

15 G, 5 ms half-sine shock pulse
30 G, 4 ms half-sine shock pulse



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie mille