KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Dateline Standard Time - Dateline Daylight Time

Italian translation: io ho trovato questo


17:00 Dec 28, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Dateline Standard Time - Dateline Daylight Time
Qualcuno (esperto) mi sa dire quali sono le diciture legali esatte per definire le varie linee del cambio di data, fusi orari, ore legali... ecc in giro per il mondo?
Oppure mi sapete dare un BUON sito dove si spiega bene il tutto IN ITALIANO ?
Grazie!!!
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Italian translation:io ho trovato questo
Explanation:
Ho trovato questo sito vedi si ti è utile Buona fortuna
Selected response from:

Emanuela Leonardi
Italy
Grading comment
Avrei voluto la dicitura esatta in italiano, ma nessuno me l'ha data!
Grazie comunque.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ore del meridiano di Greenwich.
Gian
1 +1io ho trovato questo
Emanuela Leonardi


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
io ho trovato questo


Explanation:
Ho trovato questo sito vedi si ti è utile Buona fortuna


    Reference: http://www.ruffini.org/Progetti/nereida/fusi.htm
Emanuela Leonardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Avrei voluto la dicitura esatta in italiano, ma nessuno me l'ha data!
Grazie comunque.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Rossoni
1 day14 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ore del meridiano di Greenwich.


Explanation:
Le ore ufficiali sono quelle del Meridiano di Greenwich (GMT = G. Meridian Time)

Le ore per godere di maggior luce (e per risparmaire energia) si cambiano in primavera (1 ora in meno) ed in autunno (1 ora in più ovvero si torna all'ora solare)

http://unattended.sourceforge.net/timezones.html
Dateline Standard Time (GMT-12:00) International Date Line West

Daylight Saving Time
This system was, as the name says, designed to save daylight. When summer starts you set your clock one hour back, and when the winter sets in you set your clock one hour ahead, to avoid having to get up when it's still dark in the winter1. Unfortunately there's no international date for the resetting of the clock, so confusingly, the US does it one week later than Europe.

Per gli USA
DAYLIGHT SAVINGS(?) TIME - THIS SHOULD REALLY BE CALLED DAYLIGHT SHIFTING TIME AS ALL IT DOES IS SHIFT THE TIME ONE HOUR LATER IN THE SUMMER SO PEOPLE CAN HAVE MORE DAYLIGHT IN THE SUMMER EVENINGS THAN IN THE MORNINGS. SOME PLACES DO THIS AND OTHERS DO NOT. FOR EXAMPLE, ILLINOIS SHIFTS BUT INDIANA STAYS ON STANDARD TIME YEAR ROUND.
IN THE WINTER WE ARE ON CENTRAL STANDARD TIME (CST) BUT IN APRIL WE SPRING AHEAD TO CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME (CDT) AND IN OCTOBER WE FALL BACK TO CST AGAIN.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123