KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

intake

Italian translation: presa


21:58 Jan 7, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: intake
On some plants, where electric part or intake are complicated, more specialist people shall be used.

Operation person (basic):operation of intakes, assistants etc.
Paola
Italian translation:presa
Explanation:
se si tratta di un impianto ad energia idroelettrica, forse si parla di prese d'acqua?
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(controllo delle) prese d'acqua
Gian
2 +2presa
Elena Ghetti
4assorbimento di energia o assorbire energia
Michele Galuppo
3 +1Immissione
Letizia Pipero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Immissione


Explanation:
come " air intake" immissione d'aria

vedi link per avere un'idea.
Buon lavoro


    Reference: http://www.contractorreferral.com/cgi-bin/glossary/glossary....
Letizia Pipero
France
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karen_75
55 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assorbimento di energia o assorbire energia


Explanation:
Un'altra traduzione potrebbe essere presa elettrica;scegli la migliore.Buon lavoro.

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presa


Explanation:
se si tratta di un impianto ad energia idroelettrica, forse si parla di prese d'acqua?

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ChiaraGC: tenderei anch'io verso questa interpretazione, ma è quel "electric part" che mi confonde. E se "electric" modificasse anche "intake"?
5 days

agree  Beatrice T
702 days

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(controllo delle) prese d'acqua


Explanation:
Penso che siano le prese/immissioni d'acqua alla centrale

System of operation of intakes for process water and household potable water

Automatic control and maintaining water level in the reservoirs with service and household potable water. Acquisition and storage of data on the state of the intake pumps. Operation of the pumps in the manual and automatic mode from the Center of water intake control.



Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123