KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

a hot plates single daylight SIMI press

Italian translation: Pressa SIMI a piani riscaldati ad unico piano di lavoro


11:07 Jan 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / plywood production
English term or phrase: a hot plates single daylight SIMI press
Pressa SIMI a piastre riscaldanti con fase di apertura unica ?

Pressing took place in a hot plates single daylight SIMI press, plate temperature being 110°C; instead of monitoring the plate pressure, metallic rulers placed near the edges of the stacked sheets: they caused the actual work pressure to reach about 45 bar, against the 21 bar usually adopted in plywood manufacture.
paolavi
Italian translation:Pressa SIMI a piani riscaldati ad unico piano di lavoro
Explanation:
Esempio di pressa (in fotografia) con molti piani di lavoro
http://www.duemas.com/multiday.htm

THE HEATED PLATENS ARE USED TO ADVANCE THE CURING PROCESS, WHICH SPEEDS UP OVERALL PRODUCTION TIME. INCREASING THE NUMBER OF DAYLIGHTS INCREASES THE NUMBER OF PANELS MADE PER PRESSING CYCLE. IF USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORRECT ADHESIVE THE CURING TIMES CAN BE REDUCED TO JUST 3 - 4 MINUTES PER CYCLE.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pressa SIMI a piani riscaldati con apertura singola
gilda_b
4Pressa SIMI a piani riscaldati ad unico piano di lavoro
Gian
3vedi sotto
Marina Capalbo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
volevo solo segnalarti che ho trovato un glossario che potrà esserti molto utile, è in più lingue.

In questo glossario "daylight" viene tradotto "luce libera"
e nel sito "SIMI" si parla di "luce tra i piani", forse ti può essere d'aiuto...
Buon lavoro



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:u5-NPb9k4q8C:www.irl.fi....
Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pressa SIMI a piani riscaldati con apertura singola


Explanation:
Fonte: dizionario tecnico Marolli it > en - en >it.
Per la pressa, cita espressamente "pressa a piani riscaldati" come traduzione di "hot plate press".
Per "daylight", il dizionario cita un esempio specifico:
"Maximum daylight opening between plates" (of a molding press) (plastic ind. mach.) = apertura massima tra i piani di lavoro.

Spero possa aiutarti.
G.

gilda_b
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pressa SIMI a piani riscaldati ad unico piano di lavoro


Explanation:
Esempio di pressa (in fotografia) con molti piani di lavoro
http://www.duemas.com/multiday.htm

THE HEATED PLATENS ARE USED TO ADVANCE THE CURING PROCESS, WHICH SPEEDS UP OVERALL PRODUCTION TIME. INCREASING THE NUMBER OF DAYLIGHTS INCREASES THE NUMBER OF PANELS MADE PER PRESSING CYCLE. IF USED IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORRECT ADHESIVE THE CURING TIMES CAN BE REDUCED TO JUST 3 - 4 MINUTES PER CYCLE.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
grazie!!!