KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

' (unit of measurement)

Italian translation: piedi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:' (unit of measurement)
Italian translation:piedi
Entered by: Domenica Grangiotti

13:46 Jan 8, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: ' (unit of measurement)
Determine the maximum desired data rate for your APs. For example, 802.11b at 11Mbps has an approximate indoor range of 150' and at 1Mbps, a range of 350'.

Che cosa significa '? Piedi? Miglia?

Grazie.
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
piedi
Explanation:
come in 20'CT
container da 20 piedi
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4piedi
Domenica Grangiotti
5 +1comment
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piedi


Explanation:
come in 20'CT
container da 20 piedi

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
0 min

agree  theangel
4 mins

agree  gianfranco
15 mins

agree  Gian: 1' = 12" = 12x25,5 mm = 0,3048 m
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comment


Explanation:
As Domenica says, ' is definitely feet if used referring to range.
I just wanted to add that " is inches, just in case you come across that as well later on!

Best wishes,

Sarah

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 13:56:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The other two units of measurement shown as \' and \" are of course minutes and seconds

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barby_b
11 mins
  -> grazie, Barbara