KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

windage and elevation range

Italian translation: arco di regolazione laterale /in elevazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:windage and elevation range
Italian translation:arco di regolazione laterale /in elevazione
Entered by: IreneGhez

19:35 Jan 10, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: windage and elevation range
"Windage and Elevation Range: The full range of movement of the adjustment left, right, up or down on the target."
Regolazione laterale e verticale: l'intera serie completa di movimenti a sinistra, destra, in alto e basso del dispositivo di regolazione per la messa a fuoco del bersaglio.
Windage and elevation range: regolazione laterale e verticale?
Target qui ha il senso di bersaglio vero e proprio, perché non so se si tratta di un binocolo o del mirino di un fucile?
Grazie per il prezioso aiuto.
IreneGhez
arco di regolazione laterale / in elevazione
Explanation:
Windage = spostamento laterale; la correzione destra-sinistra del mirino o del piolo del mirino sul mirino (vedi link)

Elevation range = direi che puoi anche lasciare arco di regolazione in elevazione.


Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie anche agli altri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2arco di regolazione laterale / in elevazioneGiacomo Camaiora
2compenso per direzione del vento e altitudineMarie Scarano
1raggio/arco di regolazione orizzontale e verticalekaren_75


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arco di regolazione laterale / in elevazione


Explanation:
Windage = spostamento laterale; la correzione destra-sinistra del mirino o del piolo del mirino sul mirino (vedi link)

Elevation range = direi che puoi anche lasciare arco di regolazione in elevazione.


Giacomo


    Reference: http://www.arcoveneto.it/glossar.html
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
grazie anche agli altri.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
compenso per direzione del vento e altitudine


Explanation:
If this, as you suspect, deals with a sight for firearms or perhaps a bow, it could somehow indicate adjustments to be made in order to compensate for the direction and speed of the wind as well as the distance and height of the target.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
raggio/arco di regolazione orizzontale e verticale


Explanation:
Precision Adjustments

The windage and elevation adjustments affect accuracy. Windage is the horizontal adjustment, usually the side turret of the scope. Elevation is the vertical (up-and-down) adjustment, usually the top turret of the scope.




    Reference: http://www.bushnell.de/03rifle.pdf
karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31