KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

earthed structural parts of the building

Italian translation: parti strutturali dell'edificio con messa a terra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:earthed structural parts of the building
Italian translation:parti strutturali dell'edificio con messa a terra
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:27 Jan 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: earthed structural parts of the building
Connecting leads that are run inside buildings shall be effectively insulated from the earthed structural parts of the building.
xxxAlpina
parti strutturali dell'edificio con messa a terra
Explanation:
the usual meaning of earthed is messa a terra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure parti strutturali dell\'edificio collegate all\'impianto di messa a terra.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7parti strutturali dell'edificio con messa a terra
Sarah Ponting
3 +2parti strutturali interrate dell'edificio
Marina Capalbo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parti strutturali interrate dell'edificio


Explanation:
oppure "elementi strutturali interrati dell'edificio"



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:dqvl1B7bnMAC:www.comune....
Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabina moscatelli: www.anteas.it
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  Mariacarmela Attisani
5 mins
  -> grazie

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
parti strutturali dell'edificio con messa a terra


Explanation:
the usual meaning of earthed is messa a terra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:06:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure parti strutturali dell\'edificio collegate all\'impianto di messa a terra.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora: .... messe a terra
19 mins
  -> Grazie, Giacomo. Plurale: messe a terra

agree  Adriana Esposito
33 mins
  -> grazie, Adriana

agree  pinto: es. EARTHED SYSTEM = sistema collegato a terra/ messo a terra
41 mins
  -> Esatto! Grazie

agree  Gian
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Gian

agree  Domenica Grangiotti
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Domenica

agree  Elena Ghetti
6 hrs
  -> grazie, Elena

agree  ChiaraGC: Direi comunque al singolare "parti con messa a terra" oppure al plurale senza la preposizione "parti messe a terra"
22 hrs