KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

bare power line conductors

Italian translation: linee elettriche aeree non isolate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bare power line conductors
Italian translation:linee elettriche aeree non isolate
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:38 Jan 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: bare power line conductors
Where an electric security fence passes below bare power line conductors, the highest metallic element shall be effectively earthed for a distance of not less than 5 m (17’) on either side of the crossing point.
xxxAlpina
linee aeree
Explanation:
visto che il recinto si trova SOTTO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linee aeree non isolate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure linee aeree elettriche non isolate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Linee aeree elettriche esterne\"

www.pasian.it/edilizia/regolam_edilizio.pdf
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2linee aeree
Sarah Ponting
4 +1linee elettriche allo scoperto
theangel
4nota
Gian
3 +1conduttori nudi di una linea elettrica
Marina Capalbo
1fili scopertikaren_75


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduttori nudi di una linea elettrica


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="condu...

power line = linea per il trasferimento/la conduzione dell'energia elettrica = linea elettrica

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
44 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linee elettriche allo scoperto


Explanation:
hth :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:53:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti anche mettere conduttori e cavi aerei: ecco un bel sito \"elettrico\" http://www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/734_31/a14.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 15:59:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

potresti anche mettere conduttori e cavi aerei: ecco un bel sito \"elettrico\" http://www.admin.ch/ch/i/rs/734_31/a14.html

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
43 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
fili scoperti


Explanation:
una variante

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 31

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
linee aeree


Explanation:
visto che il recinto si trova SOTTO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

linee aeree non isolate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure linee aeree elettriche non isolate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:13:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Linee aeree elettriche esterne\"

www.pasian.it/edilizia/regolam_edilizio.pdf

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: preferisco linee el. aeree non isolate
2 hrs
  -> sì, suona meglio. Grazie!

agree  ChiaraGC
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
forse il testo poteva usare una frase più chiara come quella usata nel sio sotto citato:

....bis to be installed in the vicinity of an overhead
power line the following clearances shall be observed:.....

http://www.ess.govt.nz/rules/pdf/nzecp21_2_1993.pdf

NEW ZEALAND ELECTRICAL CODE OF PRACTICE
for
ELECTRICAL INSTALLATIONS
ELECTRIC SECURITY FENCES


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 18:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Power line voltage - Clearance (minimum)
Low voltage: 3m
Exceeding low voltage and up to 33,000 V: 4m
Exceeding 33,000 V: 8m


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123