KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

malicious code

Italian translation: Codice malizioso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Malicious code
Italian translation:Codice malizioso
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

10:56 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet Security
English term or phrase: malicious code
The first section of the report provides insight into major trends in threat exposure by analyzing recently discovered vulnerabilities and malicious code
Cristina Corgnati
Codice malizioso
Explanation:
Malizioso è ampiamente utilizzato, come potrai notare facendo una rapida ricerca su Google
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Codice malizioso
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +1Codice maligno
2G Trad
5malicious code
Maria Luisa Barbano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Codice malizioso


Explanation:
Malizioso è ampiamente utilizzato, come potrai notare facendo una rapida ricerca su Google


    Reference: http://www.yarix.com/container/AlertDetails.asp?IDNews=100
Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VERTERE
19 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  preite
34 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
malicious code


Explanation:
l'ho visto spesso in inglese nei siti degli antivirus. v. ad esempio

http://www.trendmicro.it/_about/newsletter.asp?nl=15



Maria Luisa Barbano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 327

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Codice maligno


Explanation:
Io ho sempre usato 'codice maligno' e spesso lo trovo nelle riviste del settore. Anche se forse il termine migliore sarebbe codice dannoso o nocivo.

Ciao e buon lavoro
Gianni


    Reference: http://www.vnunet.it/pcmagazine/detalle.asp?ids=/Articoli/An...
2G Trad
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: Scarterei invece "malizioso". Mi sembra infatti che malicious sia un "false friend" .
1 hr