KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Self-replicating mass mailers

Italian translation: virus mass-mailer autoreplicante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self-replicating mass mailers
Italian translation:virus mass-mailer autoreplicante
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

11:33 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet Security
English term or phrase: Self-replicating mass mailers
Self-replicating mass mailers experienced a sharp increase in volume over the past six months
Cristina Corgnati
virus mass-mailer autoreplicante
Explanation:
si tratta di una categoria di virus di posta elettronica.

in termini descrittivi puoi dire: virus (di posta elettronica) che si diffonde e riproduce massiciamente via posta elettronica.

Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1virus mass-mailer autoreplicanteGiacomo Camaiora
3mailers con funzioni di auto-replyMarina Zinno


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mailers con funzioni di auto-reply


Explanation:
o anche mailers con funzioni di risposta automatica o semplicemente mailers di risposta automatica

"... L'opzione di auto-reply offerta da molti mailers e' utile per la comunicazione
domestica ma piuttosto seccante quando usata su intere mailing lists. ...
"

Marina Zinno
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 128

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
virus mass-mailer autoreplicante


Explanation:
si tratta di una categoria di virus di posta elettronica.

in termini descrittivi puoi dire: virus (di posta elettronica) che si diffonde e riproduce massiciamente via posta elettronica.

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: nota: massicciamente
1 hr