KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

tenure

Italian translation: anzianità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenure
Italian translation:anzianità
Entered by: gianfranco

19:03 Jan 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Internet Security
English term or phrase: tenure
„P Companies in the sample set continued to show threat reduction as security monitoring client tenure increased. The severe event incidence rate for companies with less than 12 months tenure was 29%, while the incidence rate for companies with more than 12 months tenure was 17%
Cristina Corgnati
v. sotto
Explanation:
Letteralmente significa "anzianità di occupazione", che in questo caso probabilmente si riferisce all'anzianità del sistema di protezione dalla pirateria Internet. Quindi tradurrei "companies with less than 12 months tenure" con un giro di parole come:
le aziende che si avvalgono di sistemi di sicurezza da meno di 12 mesi.
Ti sembra che abbia senso nel contesto?
Selected response from:

ChiaraGC
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the wording is a bit convoluted, but...
Rick Henry
3v. sottoChiaraGC
2occupazionexxxEDLING


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
occupazione


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 76

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wording is a bit convoluted, but...


Explanation:
it means clients able to (have come into possession of tools to) monitor (their) security.
Il numero di clienti che possedono gli attrezzi/strumenti per il monitoraggio di sicurezza.

HTh

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v. sotto


Explanation:
Letteralmente significa "anzianità di occupazione", che in questo caso probabilmente si riferisce all'anzianità del sistema di protezione dalla pirateria Internet. Quindi tradurrei "companies with less than 12 months tenure" con un giro di parole come:
le aziende che si avvalgono di sistemi di sicurezza da meno di 12 mesi.
Ti sembra che abbia senso nel contesto?

ChiaraGC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 52