KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

cremulator

Italian translation: frantumatore (di ossa)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cremulator
Italian translation:frantumatore (di ossa)
Entered by: Lorenzo Lilli

22:44 Mar 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cremulator
technical information about a cramatorium
Antonella Gramola-Sands
United Kingdom
vedi sotto
Explanation:
semplicemente "frantumatore" o "polverizzatore"? mi sembra si capisca subito
Selected response from:

Lorenzo Lilli
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3vedi sottoLorenzo Lilli
1dispositivo crematorio/di cremazione
Giusi Pasi
1please see explanationAndreina Baiano


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
please see explanation


Explanation:
It's a device allowing to smash the cremated corpse's ashes.

I do not know its translation into Italian.

"Uno dei più importanti argomenti a favore della combustione umana spontanea è il fatto che nemmeno i forni crematori riescono ad incenerire completamente i cadaveri. Le ossa bruciate che rimangono dopo la cremazione devono essere ulteriormente frantumate con una macchina chiamata "cremulator". La cenere che ne risulta è grigia, e non bianca. Le ceneri di Thomas erano invece di color bianco candido, fatto indicativo di una temperatura molto più elevata dei 900 gradi di un forno crematorio"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 23:01:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it smashes the cremated bones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 23:23:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The only thing I could find is that the bones are \"polverizzate\" (=crushed, pulverized) or \"frantumate\" (=shattered, smashed) after being burnt.

And now, bearing this gentle thought in mind, I\'m going to bed :-|

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 23:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please explore this site:

http://www.socrem.bologna.it/home.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 23:26:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... After the cremation the ashes are placed into a separate cooling chamber. After
this they are cremulated - the process that creates the familiar fine ash. ...
www.mffuneralservices.co.uk/p11faq.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-22 23:27:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, in lack of a better solution, I would say \"Dispositivo di polverizzazione\" since \"cremazione\" is the previous process that reduces the body to bone fragments.


    Reference: http://web.infinito.it/utenti/m/mysteryworld/combusti.html
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dispositivo crematorio/di cremazione


Explanation:
www.ferrisfuneral.com/faq.htm

There isn't a real equivalent word in Italian


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1543

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
semplicemente "frantumatore" o "polverizzatore"? mi sembra si capisca subito

Lorenzo Lilli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 139