KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

gutter

Italian translation: margine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gutter
Italian translation:margine
Entered by: Dipasquale

08:11 Mar 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: gutter
"All 260 jets will momentarily miss the gutter, the front of
the gutter will go black. This will happen quite badly, then again a little less after 8 prints and again even less after 8 more prints" (l'argomento è una stampante professionale)
Dipasquale
margine
Explanation:
gutter è il margine tra pagine consecutive, etichette consecutive, ecc. stampate su uno stesso foglio o in modulo continuo.
Ma non so cosa significhi "the gutter will go black"...
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rilegatura
Beatrice T
4margine
Roberta Anderson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
margine


Explanation:
gutter è il margine tra pagine consecutive, etichette consecutive, ecc. stampate su uno stesso foglio o in modulo continuo.
Ma non so cosa significhi "the gutter will go black"...

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rilegatura


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con Roberta con la spiegazione, io però traduco così.
ciao

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757