KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

snug tension

Italian translation: Preciso/esatto/giusto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Snug
Italian translation:Preciso/esatto/giusto
Entered by: Adriana Esposito

11:01 Mar 24, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: snug tension
NOTE: To adjust cable tension, untighten one of the lower pulleys,
and lower it into slot until snug tension is reached (see Detail A).
NOTE: Do not overtighten cable. Overtightening might damage
system components.
Laura Gentili
Italy
fino a ottenere la tensione precisa/esatta
Explanation:
(o anche corretta, se vuoi).

snug: aggiustare con precisione, adattare con precisione.
snugly: con precisione (Marolli)
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fino a ottenere la tensione precisa/esatta
Adriana Esposito
4fino a ottenere la giusta tensionexxxcindy880


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fino a ottenere la tensione precisa/esatta


Explanation:
(o anche corretta, se vuoi).

snug: aggiustare con precisione, adattare con precisione.
snugly: con precisione (Marolli)


Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuelabergia
1 hr

agree  Gian
1 hr

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fino a ottenere la giusta tensione


Explanation:
Penso che voglia dire "Firm but not too tight"

xxxcindy880
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 71