KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

3G-like

Italian translation: Servizi tipo 3G (terza generazione)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3G-like services
Italian translation:Servizi tipo 3G (terza generazione)
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

13:50 Mar 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / palmare
English term or phrase: 3G-like
si tratta sempre di un palmare:

nella descrizione tecnica ho "3G-like services".
secondo me, significa a servizi offerti simili a quelli della terza generazione...
c'e' qualcuno che puo' confermare o correggere???
baroni
Sì!
Explanation:
terza generazione, sì.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi vederlo per esteso in:

\"LOS ANGELES--At the CDMA Development Group\'s Americas Congress \"press summit\" on third-generation technologies held here last week, the buzzword was evolution, not revolution.

Evolution referred to the capability that code division multiple access technology has to evolve incrementally to 3G.\"

(http://www.wirelessweek.com/index.asp?layout=article&article...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Sì!
Sabrina Eskelson
5terza generazione
skardo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sì!


Explanation:
terza generazione, sì.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 13:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puoi vederlo per esteso in:

\"LOS ANGELES--At the CDMA Development Group\'s Americas Congress \"press summit\" on third-generation technologies held here last week, the buzzword was evolution, not revolution.

Evolution referred to the capability that code division multiple access technology has to evolve incrementally to 3G.\"

(http://www.wirelessweek.com/index.asp?layout=article&article...


Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
8 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
17 mins

agree  emanuelabergia
51 mins

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
52 mins

agree  Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi: però scriverei "servizi tipo 3G (Terza Generazione)"
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terza generazione


Explanation:
Concordo

esempio:


    Reference: http://www.3g.com
skardo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 201