KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

outdoor short cycle

Italian translation: attivazione/disattivazione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outdoor short cycle
Italian translation:attivazione/disattivazione
Entered by: Laura Gentili

09:31 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Air Conditioning
English term or phrase: outdoor short cycle
Affirm whether indoor filter is chocked or whether outdoor short cycle occurred
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
attivazione/disattivazione
Explanation:
Il senso è che per qualche motivo l'unità esterna si è attivata/disattivata (accesa/spenta).
Vedi anche:

Failure to follow this procedure can short cycle the compressor. Short cycling can blow fuses, trip circuit breakers, and done often enough can and eventually will destroy the compressor.

An electronic anti-short cycle control enhances comfort and saves energy by preventing Merit 12's compressor from short-cycling on and off.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corto circuito?
VMTTRADUCE
4attivazione/disattivazione
Laura Gentili
4Ciclo esterno di by-pass
Gian


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corto circuito?


Explanation:
Mi sorge un dubbio... che sia corto circuito (short cycle)?
"Controllare ... se si è verificato un corto circuito all'esterno?"
Ma non dici di che apparecchiature si parla esattamente...

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 217

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ciclo esterno di by-pass


Explanation:
credo che qui si tratti, in caso di problema, di un circuito più corto che quindi by-passa la linea normale, effettuando un ciclo diverso

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attivazione/disattivazione


Explanation:
Il senso è che per qualche motivo l'unità esterna si è attivata/disattivata (accesa/spenta).
Vedi anche:

Failure to follow this procedure can short cycle the compressor. Short cycling can blow fuses, trip circuit breakers, and done often enough can and eventually will destroy the compressor.

An electronic anti-short cycle control enhances comfort and saves energy by preventing Merit 12's compressor from short-cycling on and off.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4975
Grading comment
Grazie!