KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

ores

Italian translation: 3 or more cores


11:00 Mar 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Air Conditioning
English term or phrase: ores
A wire with 3 or more ores is NG

???
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Italian translation:3 or more cores
Explanation:
Non è che ci manca la "C"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mauro, come ha commentato Sarah, non sono sicura che ci manchi davvero la \"c\" è solo un\'idea. Però ho visto che hai già fatto una domanda relativa a \"core wire\" perciò forse dal contesto riesci a capire meglio.
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Adriana, è senz'altro così!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +53 or more cores
Adriana Esposito
4minerali
Gian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minerali


Explanation:
Naturally, zinc, lead and copper ores, which are mainly sulphides and oxides, contain even higher levels, 200 to 14,000 ppm for zinc ores and around 500 ppm for typical lead and copper ores

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:27:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NG vedi sotto

Xantrex has discovered a manufacturing error in certain models that resulted
in this Neutral-to-Ground (NG) \"bonding wire\" being omitted. ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
3 or more cores


Explanation:
Non è che ci manca la "C"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 11:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mauro, come ha commentato Sarah, non sono sicura che ci manchi davvero la \"c\" è solo un\'idea. Però ho visto che hai già fatto una domanda relativa a \"core wire\" perciò forse dal contesto riesci a capire meglio.

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Grazie Adriana, è senz'altro così!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: anche a me era venuto il sospetto, ma chissà...
20 mins
  -> Sì, non è che io sia sicura, era solo un'idea.. Deve vedere un po' Mauro dal contesto.

agree  Maurizio Valente: stavo per scrivere la stessa cosa...
51 mins
  -> L'unione fa la forza :o)

agree  Beatrice T
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Marina Campanelli
2 hrs
  -> Grazie

agree  Gian
2 hrs