KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

account for; by any number of external factors.

Italian translation: tener conto; dovute ad un certo numero di fattori esterni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account for; caused by any number of external factors.
Italian translation:tener conto; dovute ad un certo numero di fattori esterni
Entered by: Gian

20:38 Mar 29, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: account for; by any number of external factors.
This buffering allows the software to account for small changes in the data stream, which may be caused by any number of external factors.
Liuba
tener conto
Explanation:
delle piccole variazioni ....probabilmente dovute ad un certo numero di fattori esterni
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2compensare; diversi fattori esterni
Elena Ghetti
5giustificare; da una varietà di fattori esterniAndreina Baiano
4tener conto
Gian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensare; diversi fattori esterni


Explanation:
sono sicura che esiste un verbo migliore di compensare in questo caso, il concetto è quello: il software assicura un flusso costante di dati grazie al sistema di buffering

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 hrs
  -> grazie e buona domenica!

agree  Sarah Ponting: ciao Elena :-)
13 hrs
  -> grazie e buona domenica!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
giustificare; da una varietà di fattori esterni


Explanation:
To account for significa giustificare, rispondere, MA ANCHE influire, incidere.


    Garzanti Hazon
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener conto


Explanation:
delle piccole variazioni ....probabilmente dovute ad un certo numero di fattori esterni

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123