KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Warranty claim

Italian translation: richiesta di intervento in garanzia


05:47 Apr 1, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Warranty claim
I may be off this early in the A.M. but what is the proper way to translate this term?
the dictionary gives a long lithany but there must be a shorter sentence to translate this.thanks and excuse my early morning ignorance
Michael Deliso
Italian translation:richiesta di intervento in garanzia
Explanation:
is the dictionary lithany longer that this one?

or "richiesta di applicazione di garanzia", but this may be longer...
ciao
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie per la risposta. Era uguale a quella del dizionario e vedo che dovrò usare una frase lunga per spiegare il termine.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5richiesta di intervento in garanziaAdriano Bonetto
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
richiesta di intervento in garanzia


Explanation:
is the dictionary lithany longer that this one?

or "richiesta di applicazione di garanzia", but this may be longer...
ciao

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1401
Grading comment
Grazie per la risposta. Era uguale a quella del dizionario e vedo che dovrò usare una frase lunga per spiegare il termine.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
un claim è un reclamo e non necessariamente comporta un intervento, ma sicuramente un'azione.
Molte volte si tratta di richiedere un pezzo, altre volte si invia alla Società una richiesta di pagamento.
Io ho sempre definito il claim un "reclamo", tanto è vero che in un Sistema Qualità si parla di "gestione dei reclami".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 06:51:59 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dimenticavo ovviamente si tratta di \"reclami in garanzia\", cioè da farsi entro il periodo contrattuale o di legge, dal momento dell\'acquisto.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123