KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

temple glass

Italian translation: potrebbe trattarsi di un nome, divenuto marca


21:04 Apr 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: temple glass
Specification of protective shade
Thickness: [...]
Dimmsion: (sic) [...]
Material: Temple Glass

Is this some kind of slang for tempered glass, i.e. "vetro temperato"?
Luca Tutino
Italy
Italian translation:potrebbe trattarsi di un nome, divenuto marca
Explanation:
"Temple was home to the Temple Glass Works, founded in 1780. The short life of the business makes Temple glass rare and sought after today."

(http://www.nhes.state.nh.us/elmi/htmlprofiles/temple.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora:
Temple Glass Factory, located on the east side of NH 123 in Sharon village, ...... Temple township. Founded in 1780 by Robert Hewes who employed Hessian mercenaries from the British Army trained in the art of glassblowing. This early attempt to manufacture bottles and crude window-glass was beginning of glass-making in New Hampshire.\"

(http://www.geocities.com/afka_bob/nhhistmk/nhhist012.htm)

Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
apparently it was just a typo - thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conferma
Gian
3 +1potrebbe trattarsi di un nome, divenuto marca
Sabrina Eskelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potrebbe trattarsi di un nome, divenuto marca


Explanation:
"Temple was home to the Temple Glass Works, founded in 1780. The short life of the business makes Temple glass rare and sought after today."

(http://www.nhes.state.nh.us/elmi/htmlprofiles/temple.htm)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:41:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora:
Temple Glass Factory, located on the east side of NH 123 in Sharon village, ...... Temple township. Founded in 1780 by Robert Hewes who employed Hessian mercenaries from the British Army trained in the art of glassblowing. This early attempt to manufacture bottles and crude window-glass was beginning of glass-making in New Hampshire.\"

(http://www.geocities.com/afka_bob/nhhistmk/nhhist012.htm)



Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
apparently it was just a typo - thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conferma


Explanation:
Come ha detto Sabrina si tratta di vetro proveniente da un'antica fabbrica di Temple, cittadina del New Hampshire, che ha preso il nome da John Temple.

http://www.nhes.state.nh.us/elmi/htmlprofiles/temple.htm

Temple, NH 03084
Origin: Like Sharon, this town was originally known as Peterborough Slip when first granted in 1750. Temple was incorporated in 1768 in honor of John Temple, lieutenant governor under John Wentworth. Temple was son-in-law to James Bowdoin, for whom Bowdoin College is named. Temple was home to the Temple Glass Works, founded in 1780. The short life of the business makes Temple glass rare and sought after today.


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123