KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

cross fin

Italian translation: alette trasversali


07:48 Apr 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / chiller - refrigeratore
English term or phrase: cross fin
(parti di uno scambiatore di calore)

Cross fin coil / Hi-X-tubes and PE coated waffle louvre fins
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:alette trasversali
Explanation:
per gli impianti di condizionamento traduco "fin" con "alette".
puoi trovare tante occorrenze di "alette trasversali", ad es.
elettrica.ing.uniroma1.it/staff/ chiara/sintesi_dott.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 08:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi: serpentina ad alette trasversali
Selected response from:

Beatrice T
Italy
Grading comment
grazie, era una "batteria" ad alette trasversali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2alette trasversali
Beatrice T
4 +1aletta trasversale
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alette trasversali


Explanation:
per gli impianti di condizionamento traduco "fin" con "alette".
puoi trovare tante occorrenze di "alette trasversali", ad es.
elettrica.ing.uniroma1.it/staff/ chiara/sintesi_dott.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 08:32:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quindi: serpentina ad alette trasversali

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757
Grading comment
grazie, era una "batteria" ad alette trasversali

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
5 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aletta trasversale


Explanation:
Per dissipare il calore, suppongo

vedi McGraw-Hill
PROG MECC] fin = aletta
A projecting flat plate or structure, as a cooling fin




Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice T
3 mins