KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

folds

Italian translation: le pieghe, la pieghettatura


15:08 Apr 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / architechtural glass
English term or phrase: folds
Folds assist the wall to perform larteral wind load resistance
Mariangela Moroni
Italian translation:le pieghe, la pieghettatura
Explanation:
dà maggior resistenza al carico laterale dovuto all'azione del vento
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4le pieghe, la pieghettatura
Gian
2forse ... "battenti"?Maria Cristina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forse ... "battenti"?


Explanation:
buona fortuna!

Maria Cristina
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le pieghe, la pieghettatura


Explanation:
dà maggior resistenza al carico laterale dovuto all'azione del vento

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Grazie.