KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

finderscope

Italian translation: cercatore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:finderscope
Italian translation:cercatore
Entered by: Giacomo Camaiora

11:05 Apr 4, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: finderscope
Senza contesto; è un pezzo di un telescopio.
E' una specie di mirino, ma non so come si chiama in italiano
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Mirino
Explanation:
O, se è un cannocchiale più piccolo collegato a uno più grande potrebbe essere un cannocchiale cercatore.
Selected response from:

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Grading comment
Risposta confermata da ampi riscontri in rete.

Grazie
Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mirino
Michele Galuppo
4vs
Antonio Volpe Pasini
4quadrante del mirino
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mirino


Explanation:
O, se è un cannocchiale più piccolo collegato a uno più grande potrebbe essere un cannocchiale cercatore.

Michele Galuppo
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Risposta confermata da ampi riscontri in rete.

Grazie
Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuelabergia
25 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  gmel117608
35 mins

agree  degiosil
1 hr

agree  xxxcindy880
2 hrs

agree  Chiara De Rosso
3 hrs

agree  Gian
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadrante del mirino


Explanation:
in effetti c'è una differenza tra finderscope e finder, leggi qui:

The directions here are to build a finderscope "light-block disc" to attenuate the problem. The disc slips onto the finder and forms a light shield against oncoming light. Figure 1 indicates the light-block with a red arrow. For scope transportation it can be taken-off and stored flat.

sembrerebbe essere propriamente la parte del mirino che inquadra.




    Reference: http://www.pietro.org/Astro_c5/Mods/finderscope_mod_light_bl...
laura rutigliano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
sono dei mirini puntatori
qui ne puoi vedere uno
http://www.e-scopes.cc/catalog4_0.html

Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31