KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

runs of product

Italian translation: lotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runs (of product)
Italian translation:lotto
Entered by: Roberta Anderson

09:45 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: runs of product
XXX serves as the production management component for industrial IT automation systems, providing procedural control that dramatically improves the consistency of manufactured products, so the “best” runs of product can be repeated again and again.
Claudia Mattaliano
lotto
Explanation:
i lotti migliori del prodotto
run nel senso di batch, set
come suona?
Selected response from:

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Grading comment
Suona molto bene visto e considerato che il testo si basa proprio di questo tipo di produzione per lotti! Grazie!
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lotto
Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
5 +1produzione
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produzione


Explanation:
run ha, fra i tanti, il significato di produzione. Nel tuo caso, puoi integrarlo con best e tradurre la migliore produzione di prodotti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-17 09:53:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o semplicemente produzione per evitare la ridondanza


Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3537

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuelabergia
19 mins
  -> grazie

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lotto


Explanation:
i lotti migliori del prodotto
run nel senso di batch, set
come suona?

Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 286
Grading comment
Suona molto bene visto e considerato che il testo si basa proprio di questo tipo di produzione per lotti! Grazie!
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
16 mins

agree  Laura Gentili
44 mins

agree  Roberta Anderson
59 mins
  -> grazie a tutte

agree  Sarah Ponting
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
8 hrs