KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

feature content

Italian translation: contenuti extra DVD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DVD feature content
Italian translation:contenuti extra DVD
Entered by: Marie Scarano

11:21 May 17, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer products
English term or phrase: feature content
indice dei titoli?

CONTESTO
Title (DVD video discs only)
The main film content or accompanying ***feature content*** or additional feature content,or music album.
Each title is assigned a title reference number enabling you to locate it easily.
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
contenuti extra
Explanation:
feature content include cose tipo: interviste ai personaggi, la technologia, menu animati, note di produzione, ecc.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4contenuti speciali
Sabina Fata
4contenuti associati
Marco Oberto
4contenuti extraMarie Scarano


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenuti extra


Explanation:
feature content include cose tipo: interviste ai personaggi, la technologia, menu animati, note di produzione, ecc.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Grazie.

Giacomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marco Oberto: Credo che 'contenuti extra" serva già a tradurre "additional feature content"
2 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contenuti associati


Explanation:
Credo che faccia riferimento alla presenza di eventuali sottotitoli o possibilità di scegliere il tipo di visione (tipo di inquadratura).
Essendo distinti dai contenuti extra, lo renderei in questo modo o con contenuti integrativi.


Marco Oberto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contenuti speciali


Explanation:
sono tutti i contenuti in più rispetto al film in sala, p.es. interviste, scene tagliate ma anche i sottotitoli o le varie lingue.
v. a titolo d'esempio il link indicato.

S.


    Reference: http://www.timefordvd.com/tutorial/pf/DVD-VideoTutorial.shtm...
Sabina Fata
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flora Iacoponi, MCIL
7 mins

agree  Andreina Baiano
49 mins

agree  Gian
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
5 hrs