KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

monaural

Italian translation: mono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monaural
Italian translation:mono
Entered by: mrippa

11:55 May 18, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / consumer products
English term or phrase: monaural
CONTESTO:

Connect an active subwoofer to the WOOFER OUT connector using a ***monaural*** audio cord(not supplied).
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
mono
Explanation:
Io userei (e ho usato in passato per diversi progetti) mono, molto più comune. Perché complicarsi la vita:)
Selected response from:

mrippa
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie; avevo qualche dubbio.

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3monoauraleGiovanna Cerruti
4 +2monoauricolaredidiv
5monofonicomanildo
5mono
mrippa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
monoauricolare


Explanation:
trovato su Eurodicatom, in realtà in un contesto medico ma penso che sia corretto anche in questo caso.

didiv
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonarda Coviello: ricambio l'agree.
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs
  -> grazie

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
monoaurale


Explanation:
CUFFIA MONOAURALE+MICROFONO SENNHEISER, Euro 12,93. CUFFIA+MICROFONO MONOAURALE
SENNHEISER JACK STEREO 3.5MM CAVO 2MT. ... CUFFIE PLANTRONICS MONOAURALE MICR. ...
www.ilsupermarket.com/Italiano/Hardware/ AccessoriCasse_e_Cuffie.html

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria Meliconi: e' l'opposto di "stereo"
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
3 days5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mono


Explanation:
Io userei (e ho usato in passato per diversi progetti) mono, molto più comune. Perché complicarsi la vita:)


    Reference: http://www.strathfield.com.au/glossary.asp?Index=M&glossid=5...
mrippa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 445
Grading comment
Grazie; avevo qualche dubbio.

Giacomo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monofonico


Explanation:
Cosi' come "stereo" si traduce "stereofonico", cosi' il suo contrario, "monaural", si traduce "monofonico".



    Reference: http://www.mclink.it/com/bose/vstage5.html
manildo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 409