KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

back pressure supports

Italian translation: supporti di contropressione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back pressure supports
Italian translation:supporti di contropressione
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

09:05 May 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: back pressure supports
Norma EN ISO 4126-2:2003

Safety devices for protection against excessive pressure - Bursting disc safety devices
Dispositivi di sicurezza per la protezione contro la sovrapressione - Dispositivi di sicurezza a disco di rottura

A bursting disc safety device typically comprises an assembly of components including a bursting disc, a bursting disc holder and, where necessary, other components such as back pressure supports ...

supporti contro/di?? la contropressione
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
supporti di contropressione
Explanation:
HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supporti di contropressioneAntonella Andreella
4contropressione
Gian
4supporto resistente alla contropressione
Domenica Grangiotti


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supporto resistente alla contropressione


Explanation:
e' il mio suggerimento.
Buon lavoro.

Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporti di contropressione


Explanation:
HTH

AA


    Reference: http://www.italiaimballaggio.it/converting/converting_01_02_...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
29 mins

agree  Svetlana Margine
2 days9 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contropressione


Explanation:
Questi dispositivi sono progettati per esplodere e liberare la pressione dall'interno verso l'esterno.
Talvolta tuttavia devono resistere ad una eventuale sovrapressione a valle del dispositivo che quindi provocherebbe la rottura verso l'interno se non vi fosse un'adeguata costruzione. Si definisce contropressione una pressione a valle superiore di quella a monte (normalmente è l'inverso).

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123