KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

All (in four characters)

Italian translation: Request more space


03:02 May 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / A glossary for UI
English term or phrase: All (in four characters)
Dear trasnlators,

We are making aglossary, and we received the complete translation from the Italian translator in charge.
The wrod all, has to be input up to 4 characters, the Italian tyranslator suggested that "the complete word" is better, but it is composed of 5 characetres.
All Tutte

I wonder how can I divide "tutte" so that it couls be input in just 4 characters, there is a limit.

Please, give me your suggestions.

tutt
tute....

I am waiting for your kind suggestion.
Have a nice day!
Doris Fukuda
Italian translation:Request more space
Explanation:
The only GOOD solution is to request more space (it may be possible: Tutte has 3 t's which are "narrow" characters)

Truncation comes across as a bug/error in the UI and viewed by the end user as poor quality.
Misleading translations are of course inacceptable.
Selected response from:

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Roberta!
e Grazie a tutti!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ogniGiovanna Cerruti
5 +5Request more space
Roberta Anderson
5tutte/tuttmartini
4following Roberta's solution
Valentina Pecchiar
4100%
Mirelluk


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100%


Explanation:
I am not sure I have understood your request, but 'tutte' (plural female pronoun) could mean 100% of whatever your subject is.
I hope it helps: it is 4 characters.
M

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberta Anderson: In image software, 100% is normally used for size or magnification (100%= real size)
2 hrs
  -> Now that I see the context, clearly 100% is not suitable. Thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ogni


Explanation:
ogni=every

all the books=every books=ogni libro

but in case of

all the book
you have to say "tutto" il libro

all night=tutta la notte
all the nights=tutte le notti=ogni notte

you cannot split the word "tutte" without changing the meaning
("tute" means track-suits), and tutt, or utte, or something else has no meaning

ciao, good luck

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuelabergia
31 mins

agree  Marina Pressato: totally agree
47 mins

agree  Hilaryc78
52 mins

agree  gmel117608
1 hr

neutral  Kimmy: ogni could be interpreted as "each" which is each single image!
1 hr

agree  Andreina Baiano: yep, good alternative!
1 hr

neutral  Roberta Anderson: ogni means "each in turn" or "each single image", not "all at the same time"; it may not be correct and therefore misleading in context.
1 hr

agree  Lorenzo Lilli: in mancanza di meglio direi che va bene
1 hr

agree  Francesca Siotto
1 hr

neutral  Giovanna Graziani: agree with Kimmy and Roberta
1 hr

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tutte/tutt


Explanation:
There are 2 solutions in my opinion
1. You ask your client for more space in order to use "tutte"
2. You use "tutt", it is truncated, but it is understandable and correct;
I face problems like this one almost every day for a German customer ... I prefer correct and truncated translations to complete but wrong/misleading translations ...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3412

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Request more space


Explanation:
The only GOOD solution is to request more space (it may be possible: Tutte has 3 t's which are "narrow" characters)

Truncation comes across as a bug/error in the UI and viewed by the end user as poor quality.
Misleading translations are of course inacceptable.

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147
Grading comment
Grazie Roberta!
e Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Pipero
14 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: Only viable solution - Also sprach Muja ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
7 hrs

agree  verbis
9 hrs

agree  Floriana
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
following Roberta's solution


Explanation:
maybe it's possible to keep "Tutte" and abbreviate "immagini" >>> "immagg." or even "imm." [guess it would be pretty obvious from the context what it refers to].

Please notice that if concatenation is involved (All {x}), "tutte" only applies to feminine plural nouns.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 10:40:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant, the concatenation note is to be taken into consideration *while building the glossary*. Sorry for my lack of clarity.

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825