KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

blast valve

Italian translation: Valvola antiesplosione


18:07 May 20, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: blast valve
Valvola per l'aria?

Sistema HVAC:
fan coils/Split system
dampers / louvers/inertial filters
blast valves/ chemical filters
paolavi
Italian translation:Valvola antiesplosione
Explanation:
Blast valve with prefilter
Valve anti-explosion avec prefiltre
Explosionsschutzventil mit Vorfilter
Lunor blast valves ESV-VF are used in air inlet openings of civil defence shelters, military facilities and industriel buildings to block out the destructive effects of all type of explosions. The valve and the prefilter
are tested and approved by the Armament Technology and Procurement Group of Switzerland and are
designed according to the directives of the Swiss Federal Office of Civil Defence.
1 bar ESV-VF 3
Attest Nr. T 83-004
Attest Nr. T 92-005
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Esatto, valvola antiscoppio aria.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2valvola per entrata dell'aria / valvola per l'ariaSudha Mundhra Binani
4 +2Valvola antiesplosione
Gian
4valvola di/per scarico/sfiato aria
langnet


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valvola per entrata dell'aria / valvola per l'aria


Explanation:
I hope this helps

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: dizionario della Dalmine: hot blast valve = v. per aria calda
3 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Valvola antiesplosione


Explanation:
Blast valve with prefilter
Valve anti-explosion avec prefiltre
Explosionsschutzventil mit Vorfilter
Lunor blast valves ESV-VF are used in air inlet openings of civil defence shelters, military facilities and industriel buildings to block out the destructive effects of all type of explosions. The valve and the prefilter
are tested and approved by the Armament Technology and Procurement Group of Switzerland and are
designed according to the directives of the Swiss Federal Office of Civil Defence.
1 bar ESV-VF 3
Attest Nr. T 83-004
Attest Nr. T 92-005

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Esatto, valvola antiscoppio aria.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto: corretto
24 mins

agree  T F F
2 days3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valvola di/per scarico/sfiato aria


Explanation:
Dato che si parla di "HAVC", è l'unica cosa che per me fa senso...

Non posso citarti siti internet, ma sono abbastanza sicura per esperienza pluriennale nel settore...




langnet
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 346