KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

reef line jammers

Italian translation: blocchi del matafione


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reef line jammers
Italian translation:blocchi del matafione
Entered by: Giovanna Cerruti

09:07 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Barche
English term or phrase: reef line jammers
2 reef line to Spinlock XC internal reef line jammers in boom near gooseneck

Descrizione delle caratteristiche di uno yacht
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
blocchi del matafione
Explanation:
reef line

Reef \Reef\, n. [Akin to D. reef, G. reff, Sw. ref; cf. Icel. rif reef, rifa to basten together. Cf. Reeve, v. t., River.] (Naut.) That part of a sail which is taken in or let out by means of the reef points, in order to adapt the size of the sail to the force of the wind.

Note: From the head to the first reef-band, in square sails, is termed the first reef; from this to the next is the second reef; and so on. In fore-and-aft sails, which reef on the foot, the first reef is the lowest part. --Totten

quindi reef line=> matafione

to jam=>bloccare
jammers=> blocchi

ciao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche bloccaggi o tenditori

riciao
Selected response from:

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1blocchi del matafioneGiovanna Cerruti
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
pur avendo fatto diverse regate non sono esperto dei termini inglesi.
Potrebbero essere i matafioni per terzaruolare la vela.

Matafione = corto pezzo di sagola cucito alla vela per serrarla.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-- Terzarolare ridurre la superficie di una vela serrandone una o più mani di terzaruolo*.

-- Terzaruolo parte di vela compresa fra due bende che si serra per sottrarla al vento.

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blocchi del matafione


Explanation:
reef line

Reef \Reef\, n. [Akin to D. reef, G. reff, Sw. ref; cf. Icel. rif reef, rifa to basten together. Cf. Reeve, v. t., River.] (Naut.) That part of a sail which is taken in or let out by means of the reef points, in order to adapt the size of the sail to the force of the wind.

Note: From the head to the first reef-band, in square sails, is termed the first reef; from this to the next is the second reef; and so on. In fore-and-aft sails, which reef on the foot, the first reef is the lowest part. --Totten

quindi reef line=> matafione

to jam=>bloccare
jammers=> blocchi

ciao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 10:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche bloccaggi o tenditori

riciao

Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 547
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
9 hrs