KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

double silver stack designs

Italian translation: tecnologia a doppio strato d'argento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double silver stack designs
Italian translation:tecnologia a doppio strato d'argento
Entered by: Bruno Caridi

10:22 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Glass manufacturing
English term or phrase: double silver stack designs
Table 1 gives a snapshot of product (low emittance) performance in four critical areas, namely daylight transmission, emissivity, resistance to corrosion and scratch resistance.

The performance summarised in table 1 has enabled the initial U-values of 3.0 W/m2K to come down to 1.0 with the help of Argon filling and the use of double silver stack designs.
Cristina Corgnati
tecnologia a doppio strato d'argento
Explanation:
...non so niente di cristalli, ma tradurrei così
Selected response from:

Bruno Caridi
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5design a doppia barra d'argentomartini
4 +1tecnologia a doppio strato d'argento
Bruno Caridi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tecnologia a doppio strato d'argento


Explanation:
...non so niente di cristalli, ma tradurrei così

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
design a doppia barra d'argento


Explanation:
stack potrebbe essere barra, fila, fascia, bisognerebbe vedere la foto;
design: lo userei al singolare.
Nel settore gioielleria si parla di double, triple stack in rif. ad anelli doppi o tripli.
Vedi le foto nei siti indicati sotto e ti sarà tutto più chiaro ...


    Reference: http://shelbystoerings.safeshopper.com/2/110.htm?233
    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/sunbeetle/rings.html
martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 3416