KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

SG

Italian translation: SG


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SG
Italian translation:SG
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

21:45 May 21, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Barche
English term or phrase: SG
SG iron fin

Si tratta di un componente di un'imbarcazione (credo la lama di ferro). Non capisco l'acronimo
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
nota
Explanation:
ho trovato molti siti con SG
forse è una nome (come le mie iniziali)!

deriva metallica SG
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Proprio quello che pensavo, grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3graphite sferoidale
Daniela McKeeby
4nota
Gian


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nota


Explanation:
ho trovato molti siti con SG
forse è una nome (come le mie iniziali)!

deriva metallica SG

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123
Grading comment
Proprio quello che pensavo, grazie!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graphite sferoidale


Explanation:
SPHEROIDAL GRAPHITE (SG) IRON TABLE ONE SG Iron Castings are manufactured in accordance
with the European Standard EN 1563:1997, and in the grades tabulated

content-Profilo - [ Translate this page ]
... Grafite sferoidale in matrice ferritica Cast iron with graphite nodules
creating a firm ferritic structure. Grafite sferoidale in ...
www.commercialefond.it/prod_barreghisa.html

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
7 hrs

agree  Domenica Grangiotti: must be
8 hrs

agree  T F F
22 hrs