KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Shore power connection

Italian translation: connettori di alimentazione da terra


07:56 May 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Barche
English term or phrase: Shore power connection
Option of shore power connection with 220/110 power outlets.

Caratteristiche tecniche di uno yacht.
Quello "shore" mi perplime...
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
Italian translation:connettori di alimentazione da terra
Explanation:
Per caricare batterie a bordo o mentre si è in porto.

Providing 1000 watts of continuous power and 3000 watts of peak power, the Xantrex Inverter/Charger transforms 12 Volts DC power to household alternating current (120 Volts AC) so regular appliances, electronics, and tools can be operated in or around the truck. When connected to ‘shore power’ at a truckstop, terminal, or at home, all 12-volt DC and 120-volt AC loads run off the Xantrex Inverter/Charger while it simultaneously charges batteries using an optimized three-stage charging strategy. The inverter/charger features an integral low voltage disconnect system that protects batteries from excessive discharge.

Regardless of whether your boat is a runabout, sailboat, or power cruiser, the principles of a boat's AC electrical system are the same. In the simplest terms, electricity is transmitted from a shoreside power source to your boat through a shore cord that connects to the boat at an AC electrical inlet. In small boats with a basic system, the shore connection is a three conductor, 15-amp, vinyl-covered cord. The 15-amp shore cord is little more than a 125-volt extension cord usually supplying one device and having no branch circuits.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alimentazione da terra(ferma)
Valentina Pecchiar
4 +1collegamento in banchina
Gian
3 +2connettori di alimentazione da terraMarie Scarano
4Collegamento elettrico a bordoAndiG


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collegamento elettrico a bordo


Explanation:
Non sono sicura che sia la terminologia giusta ma shore in questo contesto si riferisce sicuramente a qualcosa che sta a bordo.

AndiG
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 75

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connettori di alimentazione da terra


Explanation:
Per caricare batterie a bordo o mentre si è in porto.

Providing 1000 watts of continuous power and 3000 watts of peak power, the Xantrex Inverter/Charger transforms 12 Volts DC power to household alternating current (120 Volts AC) so regular appliances, electronics, and tools can be operated in or around the truck. When connected to ‘shore power’ at a truckstop, terminal, or at home, all 12-volt DC and 120-volt AC loads run off the Xantrex Inverter/Charger while it simultaneously charges batteries using an optimized three-stage charging strategy. The inverter/charger features an integral low voltage disconnect system that protects batteries from excessive discharge.

Regardless of whether your boat is a runabout, sailboat, or power cruiser, the principles of a boat's AC electrical system are the same. In the simplest terms, electricity is transmitted from a shoreside power source to your boat through a shore cord that connects to the boat at an AC electrical inlet. In small boats with a basic system, the shore connection is a three conductor, 15-amp, vinyl-covered cord. The 15-amp shore cord is little more than a 125-volt extension cord usually supplying one device and having no branch circuits.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: primo si tratta di colegamento elettrico che si effettua dalla banchina non da "terra"
10 hrs

agree  T F F
11 hrs

agree  Svetlana Margine
1 day10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alimentazione da terra(ferma)


Explanation:
<<possibilità di collegarsi a una fonte di alimentazione sulla terraferma>>

Se vai alle foto del link, vedrai delle colonnine bianche (quelle rosse sono per il servizio antincendio): sono dotate di prese elettriche e per l'acqua da utilizzare sia durante l'ormeggio sia per ricare le batterie di bordo e le riserve d'acqua.


    Reference: http://www.portosanrocco.it/italiano/photoporto/photoporto.h...
Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giacomo Camaiora
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collegamento in banchina


Explanation:
quando gli yacht sono attraccati alla banchina usano collegarsi con telefono, elettricità, acqua, alla banchina.
------------------- from Google
Capottina completa,flaps,salpancora elettrico,serbatoio acque nere,plancia a poppa in vetroresina ricoperta in teak,cavo collegamento banchina,GPS cartografico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:46:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

scusate l\'errore sul \"neutral\" a Marie; ovviamente \"collegamento\" ;
Il collegamento elettrico si fa per alimentare i vari servizi quando si è in porto, ovvero atttraccati alla banchina.
MI direte che è terra: vero ma i servizi sono posti sulla banchina, ovvero quella parte del posto alla quale si ormeggiano le navi, gli yacht.
Il collegamento (o alimentazione) come spiegato da Marie si fa con dei cavi; il testo dice che ci si collega elettricamente [power connection] (sottinteso con dei cavi) a delle prese da 220 o 110 V [220/110 power outlets].
Meglio sarebbe usare \"voltage\" invece di \"power\"!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:48:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

*Porto* e non posto (ho forse bevuto troppa ... acqua!)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Pecchiar: più sintetico della mia risposta
57 mins