KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

Trimmer

Italian translation: Trimmer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Trimmer
Italian translation:Trimmer
Entered by: Nicola (Mr.) Nobili

08:16 May 23, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Barche
English term or phrase: Trimmer
Underdeck mainsheet and traveller leads maintain a tidy and snag-free working area, and help bring all teh major adjustments to the main trimmer.

Ho già proposto un pezzo della frase, ma non riesco a trovare un equivalente convincente per "trimmer".
Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
Italy
trimmer
Explanation:
viene lasciato così:

"TRIMMER - Timone supplementare indipendente da quello principale, applicato a poppavia della lama della deriva."

http://digilander.libero.it/renatoc73/Vela/Teoria/glossario-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s referring to adjustments, it could also have another meaning, but the term remains \"trimmer:\"

http://www.lowara.com/pdf/tsa/ghvxxxxxxx-ix.pdf.
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4trimmer
Sarah Ponting
5TRIMMER termine di derivazione inglese che indica un secondo timone posto lungo il bordo di uscita d
Valentina Cafiero
5condensatore di allineamento
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condensatore di allineamento


Explanation:
Fonte Euradic:

a small adjustable capacitor associated with another capacitor and used for fine adjustment of the total capacitance of an element or part or a circuit


spero ti possa servire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche se nei testi si vede spesso in inglese

s


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 167

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trimmer


Explanation:
viene lasciato così:

"TRIMMER - Timone supplementare indipendente da quello principale, applicato a poppavia della lama della deriva."

http://digilander.libero.it/renatoc73/Vela/Teoria/glossario-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 08:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s referring to adjustments, it could also have another meaning, but the term remains \"trimmer:\"

http://www.lowara.com/pdf/tsa/ghvxxxxxxx-ix.pdf.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1150
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
35 mins
  -> grazie, Marco

agree  Francesca Siotto
47 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca

agree  manildo: molto adatto al contesto
59 mins
  -> grazie

agree  VERTERE
1 hr
  -> grazie

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRIMMER termine di derivazione inglese che indica un secondo timone posto lungo il bordo di uscita d


Explanation:
C'è un utile glossario che potrebbe essserti utile. Ma poi come hai tradotto traveller led?


http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/domuslab/gloss_t.h...

oppure:
TRIMMER (o TAILER) - Sono responsabili della regolazione delle vele di prua, finche' non entrano in azione i winch si occupano anche del recupero delle scotte; collaborano con il timoniere per consentire all'imbarcazione di raggiungere la massima velocità possibile;

da http://it.sports.yahoo.com/sail/glossario1/



    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/domuslab/gloss_t.h...
    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/domuslab/gloss_t.h...
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 302