KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tech/Engineering

spanner (with four fingers)

Italian translation: contatti (a quattro dita)


07:36 May 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automation - push buttons
English term or phrase: spanner (with four fingers)
su Eurodicautom/Marolli ho trovato "chiave a forcella" o "chiave a forchetta", e la cosa sembrerebbe spiegare la presenza del termine "fingers".
Tuttavia, leggendo la frase in cui è inserito il termine, non mi sembra che si tratti di una chiave, ma di qcosa di ben diverso....

FRASE

Our quadfurcated contacts feature spanners with four “fingers” on each side of the spanner allowing many different possible current paths. Each path can carry the full rated load of the contact.
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:contatti (a quattro dita)
Explanation:
Elementi di contatto a quattro dita per dipositivi di commutazione.



"Allen-Bradley patented, direct drive pentafurcated contacts are revolutionizing the market for low voltage switching. They feature spanners with five “fingers” on each side of the spanner for 961 different possible current paths. Each path can carry the full rated load of the contact."


Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 08:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco il link completo:

http://domino.automation.rockwell.com/Applications/kb/kb.nsf...$FILE/AB_800E-PP005A-EN-P.pdf
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Grading comment
grazie! la ditta è proprio quella
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"pinza a quattro pistoni" o "chiave a 4 bracci" sec.contesto
Svetlana Margine
2 +2contatti (a quattro dita)Giacomo Camaiora
4divisori / sezionatori / separatori
Bruno Caridi


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisori / sezionatori / separatori


Explanation:
...a secondo di come son costruiti i 'quadfurcated contacts'

Bruno Caridi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contatti (a quattro dita)


Explanation:
Elementi di contatto a quattro dita per dipositivi di commutazione.



"Allen-Bradley patented, direct drive pentafurcated contacts are revolutionizing the market for low voltage switching. They feature spanners with five “fingers” on each side of the spanner for 961 different possible current paths. Each path can carry the full rated load of the contact."


Giacomo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 08:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ecco il link completo:

http://domino.automation.rockwell.com/Applications/kb/kb.nsf...$FILE/AB_800E-PP005A-EN-P.pdf


    Reference: http://domino.automation.rockwell.com/Applications/kb/kb.nsf...
Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
grazie! la ditta è proprio quella

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
1 hr

agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"pinza a quattro pistoni" o "chiave a 4 bracci" sec.contesto


Explanation:
Non so il contesto, ma se parliamo di racing, motori, freni, etc...
vedi
http://www.redracingparts.it/it/prodotti/pinzeantdiscacc.htm

Se parliamo di biciclette o di utensili multi uso, si utilizza generalmente il termine "chiave a 4 bracci snodati".

Svetlana Margine
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 91